Surfing service members shred San Onofre[MIGRATE]

By Cpl. Michael Iams | June 15, 2013

Photos
Petty Officer 1st Class Randy Adalin from 1st Medical Battalion rides a wave during the 6th annual 2013 USAA Commanding General's Surf Competition at the San Onofre Beach here, June 11. Competitors were judged on wave selection, time on the wave and tricks they perform.

Petty Officer 1st Class Randy Adalin from 1st Medical Battalion rides a wave during the 6th annual 2013 USAA Commanding General's Surf Competition at the San Onofre Beach here, June 11. Competitors were judged on wave selection, time on the wave and tricks they perform. (Photo by Cpl. Michael Iams)

Competitors charge through the water as they take their positions for their turn at the 6th annual 2013 USAA Commanding General's Surf Competition here, June 11. Competitors were split into three categories determined by the length of their board.

Competitors charge through the water as they take their positions for their turn at the 6th annual 2013 USAA Commanding General's Surf Competition here, June 11. Competitors were split into three categories determined by the length of their board. (Photo by Cpl. Michael Iams)

Competitors of the 6th annual 2013 USAA Commanding General's Surf Competition sit and wait to take their position in the waves of the San Onofre Beach here, June 11. The winners of the CG's surf competition were given automatic entry into the Red Bull Rivals competitions held July 13.

Competitors of the 6th annual 2013 USAA Commanding General's Surf Competition sit and wait to take their position in the waves of the San Onofre Beach here, June 11. The winners of the CG's surf competition were given automatic entry into the Red Bull Rivals competitions held July 13. (Photo by Cpl. Michael Iams)

Col. Paul Miller with Headquarters and Support Battalion, Marine Corps Installations West, left, and Norm Norred with Assault Craft Unit 5, right, compete to see who can ride the wave longer during the 6th annual 2013 USAA Commanding General's Surf Competition at the San Onofre Beach here, June 11. After riding a total of six waves, the top two waves are taken for each competitors score.

Col. Paul Miller with Headquarters and Support Battalion, Marine Corps Installations West, left, and Norm Norred with Assault Craft Unit 5, right, compete to see who can ride the wave longer during the 6th annual 2013 USAA Commanding General's Surf Competition at the San Onofre Beach here, June 11. After riding a total of six waves, the top two waves are taken for each competitors score. (Photo by Cpl. Michael Iams)

Sgt. Dominic Theimann with Wounded Warrior Battalion rides a wave on his body board at the 6th annual 2013 USAA Commanding General's Surf Competition at the San Onofre Beach here, June 11. Competitors not only battled for CG's cup point for their units, but also for an automatic entry to the Red Bull Rivals competition July 13.

Sgt. Dominic Theimann with Wounded Warrior Battalion rides a wave on his body board at the 6th annual 2013 USAA Commanding General's Surf Competition at the San Onofre Beach here, June 11. Competitors not only battled for CG's cup point for their units, but also for an automatic entry to the Red Bull Rivals competition July 13. (Photo by Cpl. Michael Iams)

Col. Paul Miller with Headquarters and Support Battalion, Marine Corps Installations West, rides the very first set of waves during the 6th annual 2013 USAA Commanding General's Surf Competition at the San Onofre Beach here, June 11. More than 40 active duty Marines and sailors participated in the competition.

Col. Paul Miller with Headquarters and Support Battalion, Marine Corps Installations West, rides the very first set of waves during the 6th annual 2013 USAA Commanding General's Surf Competition at the San Onofre Beach here, June 11. More than 40 active duty Marines and sailors participated in the competition. (Photo by Cpl. Michael Iams)

The sun peeked over the horizon and gulls cawed through the skies as water broke on the San Onofre shore where surfers prepare to “hang-10,” “rip,” and “shred” the Pacific waves.

More than 40 Marines and sailors competed in the 6th annual 2013 USAA Commanding General’s Cup Surf Competition, June 11.

The competition is one of many events in the Camp Pendleton CG’s Cup.

Theresa Flores, a sports coordinator with Marine Corps Community Services Semper Fit athletics department said, “Competitors will be scored on the waves they take, the time on the wave and any tricks they perform.”

The surfers were split into three groups depending on the size of their board.

“The service members will either compete in short board, long board or body board,” said Flores. “They will be placed in different heats and the top surfers from each heat will move on to the next heat.”

Along with points for their unit, the winners also received another reward from Semper Fit.

“The finalists from the long board and short board will automatically be entered in the Red Bull Rivals competition held July 13,” said Flores.

Flores mentioned the Red Bull Rivals competition with pit Marines who graduated from Marine Corps Recruit Depot Parris Island against those who graduated Marine Corps Recruit Depot San Diego in a East coast vs. West coast face-off.

For some, this was their first surfing competition.

“No one on our team has really surfed before in a competition,” said Cpl. Zack Marquez, a squad leader with 1st LAR Bn. “This is the first time LAR Bn. has a team to compete in this surf competition.”

One surfer said surfing in this competition is a way for Marines and sailors to bond and relax from work or deployments.

“This is a big stress reliever and helps take away from the stress of work and everyday life,” said Lance Cpl. Tylor Clark, a team leader with 1st LAR Bn. “It’s fun to be out here and experience a change in pace from work and deployments.”

First place winners in each category received trophies and the second and third place winners received medals during a ceremony at the event conclusion.

The winners from each category are as followed:

Long Board
• 1st place; Petty Officer 2nd Class Michael Molina from Assault Craft Unit 5
• 2nd place: Petty Officer 3rd Class Robin Dagdag from 1st Supply Battalion
• 3rd place: Maj. Josh Bates from I Marine Expeditionary Force
Short Board
• 1st place: Petty Officer 1st Class Randy Adalin from 1st Medical Battalion
• 2nd place: Staff Sgt. William Rietveld from Headquarters and Support Battalion
• 3rd place: Cpl. Jacob Wolfe from Center for Naval Aviation Technical Training
Body Board
• 1st place: Cpl. Ryan Dunleavy from Assault Amphibian School Battalion
• 2nd place: 2nd Lt. Roberto Orozco from  Combat Logistics Regiment 15
• 3rd place: Pfc. Joe Nisky from 1st Light Armored Reconnaissance Battalion


Contact Cpl. Michael Iams at Michael.iams@usmc.mil


No Comments