Banner Icon could not be loaded.

 

Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton

News Briefs
Marine Corps Trials

By Public Affairs Office | Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton | March 05, 2014

Photos
prev
1 of 1
next
News Brief

News Brief (Photo by Ramon E. De La O Sr.)


Photo Details | Download |

CAMP PENDLETON, Calif. --

The Marine Corps Wounded Warrior Regiment would like to invite all Marines, friends and families to come see the Marine Corps Trials.

The Marine Corps Trials is an eight-sport Paralympic-style invitational involving more than 300 wounded, ill or injured Marines and international competitors.  Participants will be organized into four competing teams - two active duty teams, a Marine veteran team, and an international team comprised of wounded warriors from our international allies.

While we recognize that not everyone can attend every event, you can still watch many of the events and competitions live via the Wounded Warrior Regiment Facebook page at http://Facebook.com/wwr.usmc.

Below are the event and competition times for this year's Marine Corps Trials:

Note:  Events marked with * will be Livestreamed. 

March 6    2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.   Opening Ceremony at Paige Track*

March 7    8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.    Wheelchair Basketball (East vs. West) at Paige Fieldhouse

                                                           Wheelchair Basketball (Vets vs. Allies) at Paige Fieldhouse*

                  3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.    Sitting Volleyball (East vs. Allies) at Paige Fieldhouse*

                                                          Sitting Volleyball (West vs. Vets) at Paige Fieldhouse

March 8   7:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.    Archery Competition at Lake O'Neil Field

                 5:45 p.m. - 6:45 p.m.    Wheelchair Basketball (East vs. Vets) at Paige Fieldhouse*

                                                            Wheelchair Basketball (West vs. Allies) at Paige Fieldhouse

                 7:15 p.m. - 8:15 p.m.    Sitting Volleyball (Vets vs. Allies) at Paige Fieldhouse*

                                                           Sitting Volleyball (East vs. West) at Paige Fieldhouse

March 9    7:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.  Cycling Competition at Las Pulgas Area*

                  2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.    Sitting Volleyball (East vs. Vets) at Paige Fieldhouse

                                                           Sitting Volleyball (West vs. Allies) at Paige Fieldhouse*

                  4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.    Wheelchair Basketball (East vs. Allies) at Paige Fieldhouse

                                                             Wheelchair Basketball (West vs. Vets) at Paige Fieldhouse*

 March 10  7:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.    Indoor Shooting Competition (Limited space, minimal room for spectators)

                        6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.    Wheelchair Basketball (Seed 1 vs. Seed 4) at Paige Fieldhouse*

                                                                   Wheelchair Basketball (Seed 2 vs. Seed 3) at Paige Fieldhouse

                        8:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.    Sitting Volleyball (Seed 1 vs. Seed 4) at Paige Fieldhouse

                                                                  Sitting Volleyball (Seed 2 vs. Seed 3) at Paige Fieldhouse*

March 11  7:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.    Track and Field Competition at Paige Field*

                    6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.    Wheelchair Basketball (Bronze Medal) at Paige Fieldhouse*

                    8:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.    Sitting Volleyball (Bronze Medal) at Paige Fieldhouse*

March 12  7:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.  Swimming Competition at the 14 Area Pool*

                   1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.    Sitting Volleyball (Gold Medal) at Paige Fieldhouse*

                   3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.    Wheelchair Basketball (Gold Medal) at Paige Fieldhouse*