Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton


Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton

"The West Coast's Premiere Expeditionary Training Base"
Commanding Officer, Security and Emergency Services Battalion

 Colonel Reginald L. Hairston, USMC


Colonel Reginald L. Hairston, SES Commanding Officer

    Colonel Hairston enlisted in the United States Marine Corps in 1988, through the Delayed Entry Program and in May 1989 began basic training at Parris Island, SC. After graduating Boot Camp and subsequently the Personnel Administration Course, he was ordered to Okinawa, Japan for duty with 3d Combat Engineer Battalion. In 1991, he was accepted to Officer Candidate School, via the Enlisted Commissioning Program. 

    Command tours: CO, H&S Co, 9th Communication Battalion (May 1996 – May 1997); CO, Combat Logistics Company 36 (October 2007 – January 2008); CO, 2d Recruit Training Battalion, MCRD San Diego (June 2010 – June 2012). 

    Staff tours and school: Adjutant, Marine Aircraft Group 16 (April 1992 – May 1994); Adjutant, Aviation Combat Element, Somalia (December 1993 – March 1994): during this tour, Colonel Hairston served as the Group Adjutant and deployed to Somalia with the Aviation Combat Element. Adjutant, Marine Aircraft Group 46 (March 1994 – May 1995). Adjutant, 9th Communication Battalion (May 1995 – April 1996). Student, Amphibious Warfare School (July 1997 – May 1998). Adjutant, Marine Corps Bases Japan (July 1998 – April 2001). Adjutant and Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff G-1, 3d Marine Division (May 2001 – March 2002). Student, Naval Postgraduate School (April 2002 – March 2004). Authorized Strength Report Manager and the Deputy, Operations Branch, Total Force Structure Division (June 2004 – May 2007). Assistant Chief of Staff, G-1, 3d Marine Logistics Group (July 2007 – October 2007; January 2008 – May 2008). Assistant Chief of Staff, 1st Marine Division (June 2008 – September 2009). Chief, Assessments Branch, International Security Assistance Force, Kabul, Afghanistan (October of 2009 – May 2010). Division Chief, Military Personnel, Joint Staff (July 2012 – May 2014). Division Chief, Human Capital Division, Joint Staff (May 2014 – June 2015).

   Colonel Hairston’s personal decorations include the Defense Meritorious Service Medal, Meritorious Service Medal (3d award), Navy Commendation Medal (3d award), and the Navy Achievement Medal.