Unit HomeLeaders
Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton

 

Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton

"The West Coast's Premier Expeditionary Training Base"

Marine Corps Installations West-Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton Leadership
Sergeant Major Charles W. Weeks Jr. Sergeant Major, Security and Emergency Services Battalion
SHARE

Charles W. Weeks Jr.  enlisted in the United States Marine Corps in August  1989 at the Military Entrance Processing Station Jacksonville, Florida.  He completed Recruit Training at 2nd Battalion, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, South Carolina in February 1990.
    
Upon completion of Marine Combat Training in April 1990, Private Weeks completed his Military Occupation Specialty Training at the 0161 Postal Operations Clerk Course, Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indianapolis, Indiana in May 1990.
    
Private Weeks then reported to Headquarters and Service Battalion, Marine Corps Base, Camp Smedley D. Butler, Okinawa, Japan for duty as a Postal Clerk.  In April 1990 he was promoted to Private First Class and in December 1990 he was promoted to Lance Corporal.
   
In November 1991, Lance Corporal Weeks reported to Headquarters Battalion, Marine Corps Logistics Base, Albany Georgia.  During this tour, Lance Corporal Weeks was reassigned as a 0121, Service Record Book Clerk and completed on the job training in the Battalion’s S-1.  Lance Corporal Weeks also served as a clerk in the base Public Affairs Office supporting community relations programs. 
    
In December 1992, Lance Corporal Weeks reported to Headquarters and Support Battalion, School of Infantry, Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton.  In April 1993 he was promoted to corporal and assigned as the Service Record Book Chief in the Permanent Personnel Administration Center.  Corporal Weeks also served as the Organizational Color Bearer on the unit Color Guard. 
    
In June 1993, Corporal Weeks executed a lateral move to MOS 3521 – Organizational Maintenance Mechanic and completed the formal school at Camp Johnson, Jacksonville, North Carolina.  While at Camp Johnson, Corporal Weeks was promoted to sergeant in September 1993. 
   
Shortly after returning to Camp Pendleton, Sergeant Weeks was transferred to 7th Engineer Support Battalion, 1st Force Service Support Group and was assigned as a Quality Control Inspector and Platoon Sergeant.
   
In December 1995, Sergeant Weeks reported to the 3rd Support Battalion, 3rd Force Service Support Group, Okinawa Japan and was assigned as a Quality Control Inspector, Light Section Chief, and Maintenance Supply Chief.  In April 1998 he was promoted to staff sergeant. 
    
In September 1999, Staff Sergeant Weeks reported to Marine Wing Support Squadron 273, Marine Corps Air Station, Beaufort, South Carolina where he served as the Motor Transport Maintenance Chief and the Squadron’s S-3 Training Chief. 
    
In October 2001, Staff Sergeant Weeks reported to Security Battalion, Marine Corps Base, Camp Pendleton, California.  He was promoted to Gunnery Sergeant in November 2001 and was assigned as the Motor Transport Chief, S-4 Officer, and the Headquarters and Service Company First Sergeant. 
    
In March 2005, Gunnery Sergeant Weeks reported to Marine Wing Support Squadron 372 and was assigned as the Motor Transport Maintenance Chief.  In August 2005, Gunnery Sergeant Weeks deployed to Al Taqqadum, Iraq in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom.  Upon his return from deployment, Gunnery Sergeant Weeks was assigned as the Maintenance Management Officer. 

In September 2007, Marine Wing Support Squadron 372 was re-designated as a security battalion and redeployed to Al Asad, Iraq in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom.  During this deployment, Gunnery Sergeant Weeks served as the Company Gunnery Sergeant for Headquarters and Service Company.  In February 2008, Gunnery Sergeant Weeks was promoted to First Sergeant and returned from Iraq in order to execute orders.
    
In April 2008, First Sergeant Weeks reported to 7th Communication Battalion, Okinawa, Japan where he served as the Company First Sergeant for Service Company, Headquarters Company, and Company A. 
   
In April 2011, First Sergeant Weeks was transferred to, Combat Logistics Battalion 5, Combat Logistics Regiment 1, 1st Marine Logistics Group, Camp Pendleton, California where he served as the Headquarters and Service Company First sergeant.  During this tour, First Sergeant Weeks deployed with CLB-5 as the H&S Company First Sergeant to the Southern Helmand Province, Afghanistan in support of Operation Enduring Freedom.  
   
In September 2012, First Sergeant Weeks was promoted to Sergeant Major and was transferred to Combat Logistics Battalion 11 on 14 September for duty as the Battalion Sergeant Major.  In July 2014, CLB-11 deployed to Western Pacific Deployment 14.2 aboard the USS Makin Island Amphibious Readiness Group.  He served as the Logistics Combat Element Sergeant Major and Sergeant Major of Troops aboard the USS Comstock. 
  
Following deployment, Sergeant Major Weeks was assigned as to as the Battalion Sergeant Major for 7th Engineer Support Battalion where he served until December 2016.  At that time Sergeant Major Weeks was transferred and served as the Sergeant Major for Headquarters Battalion, 3d Marine Division.  In October 2018 he reported to his current assignment as the Sergeant Major for Security and emergency Services Battalion, Camp Pendleton.

His personal awards include the Meritorious Service Medal with two gold stars, Navy & Marine Corps Commendation Medal with three gold stars and the Navy & Marine Corps Achievement Medal with two gold stars.
 

SHARE